PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia leucoclada subsp. argentifolia Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia leucoclada subsp. argentifolia Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma leucocladum subsp. argentifolium (Tindale) Pedley APNI*
Acacia argentifolia Tindale, nom. nud., in sched. APNI*

Description: Tree 4–20 m high.

Petiolar gland usually absent or if present inconspicuous; jugary glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at apex; interjugary glands 1 or sometimes 2 between successive or few pairs of pinnae; pinnules 0.4–0.9 mm wide; branchlets and foliage with conspicuously spreading crisped hairs.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Legume-Acacia Creek-Central Koreelah area and Liston-Tenterfield area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET