PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia penninervis var. longiracemosa Domin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: hickory wattle

Acacia penninervis var. longiracemosa Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma penninerve (Sieber ex DC.) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma penninerve var. longiracemosum (Domin) Pedley APNI*
Acacia macgillivrayi Tindale, nom. nud. APNI*

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, commonly gradually narrowed to an acute apex, with midvein often joined with lower margin for 5–10 mm above pulvinus.

Peduncles and raceme axes glabrous or appressed-hairy.

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: North from Grafton district, not common in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET