PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia terminalis subsp. Glabrous form (M.Hancock 94)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sunshine wattle

Acacia terminalis subsp. Glabrous form (M.Hancock 94) APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. angustifolia Tindale & Kodela (Hancock 94) ms. APNI*
Acacia discolor var. glabra Benth. APNI*

Description: Tall, erect (often spindly) shrub or small tree to 6 m high. Branchlets angled, with longitudinal ridges 0.2–0.7 mm high (and/or narrow wings to 1.4 mm high) sometimes a brighter red than rest of stem brown, glabrous.

Leaves with petiole 1.7–4.3 cm long, glabrous, gland (2-) 3–7.5 (-12) mm x 0.8–2.5 mm; rachis (0.6-) 2.2–7.5 (-9.5) cm long, rarely absent, glabrous; pinnae (1-) 3–6 pairs, (1.8-) 3–9 cm long; pinnules (8-) 10–18 (-21) pairs, (3-) 5–14 (-18) mm long, 1.1–5.2 mm wide, the midvein prominent and often with a shorter basiscopic nerve not reaching the margin.

Inflorescences racemes or panicles, the raceme or main panicle axes to 19.5 cm long, sometimes axillary shoots (4–19 mm long) arising immediately below some peduncles and bearing towards their apices a elliptical or cultrate gland (1.5–6.2 x 0.8–1 mm); heads (5-) 7–13-flowered, (5-) 8–12 mm in diam., pale yellow or pale cream to almost white; peduncles 4–12 mm long. Calyx (0.4-) 0.7–1 mm long.

Pods (3-) 7–12 cm long, 7–14 mm wide.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: February to June and August to September.

Distribution and occurrence: N.S.W. (Central Tablelands southwards), Vic. (Gippsland) and Tas.

Grows on sandstone or sometimes on granite, in gravelly clay, red clay or sandy soil, on steep hillsides or on ridges, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland or more rarely in open wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The distinguishing features of this subspecies include the following characteristics: tall shrub to small tree; branchlets and leaves glabrous; pulvinus distinguishable; petiole 1.7-4.3 cm long, bearing a conspicuous gland; pinnules flat, with distinct midvein and often less distinct basiscopic vein; inflorescence axes with axillary shoots with a gland near their apex; flower-heads pale yellow or pale cream-coloured.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET