PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia terminalis subsp. Long inflorescences (P.G.Kodela 307)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sunshine wattle

Acacia terminalis subsp. Long inflorescences (P.G.Kodela 307) APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. longiaxialis Kodela & Tindale ms. (Kodela 307) APNI*
Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. longiaxialis Kodela & Tindale ms. (Kodela 307) APNI*

Description: Erect, spreading or sometimes straggly shrub to 3 m high. Branchlets angled, long with longitudinal ridges 0.1–0.3 (-0.6) mm high, sparsely to moderately pubescent with erect to ascending (spreading), white hairs to 0.3 mm long.

Leaves with petiole 0.5–1.9 cm long, sparsely to moderately pubescent, gland 1.3–3.6 x 0.7–1.4 mm long; rachis (0.5-) 0.8–5.5 (-7.5) cm long, sparsely to moderately pubescent; pinnae (1-) 3–5 (-6) pairs, 2–6 cm long; pinnules 7–19 pairs, (3-) 3.5–13 mm long, (1.3-) 2–4 (-5) mm wide.

Inflorescences axillary racemes or sometimes in panicles, the raceme or main panicle axis to 33 cm long; heads 5–9-flowered, 10–13 mm diam., cream to pale yellow; peduncles 5–20 mm long, 0.3–0.5 mm diam., moderately to densely or sometimes only sparsely pubescent. Calyx 0.6–0.9 mm long.

Pods 3.5–12.5 cm long, (9-) 10.5–17.5 mm wide.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: March to October.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Toronto area to the far North Coast of N.S.W.

Grows in heath and open eucalypt forest, sometimes in swampy areas and along creeks; usually in sandy soil on sandstone, also in clay loam.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
AVH map***

The distinguishing features of this subspecies include the following characteristics: Branchlets and leaf axes pubescent; racemes of heads usually very elongated and unbranched; flower-heads pale yellow, relatively large.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET