PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis (F.M.Leight.) F.M.Leight.
Family Alliaceae
Common name: African Lily, Lily of the Nile

Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis (F.M.Leight.) F.M.Leight. APNI*

Description: Stout herb to 1 m tall, forming clumps.

Leaves up to 20 per shoot, basal, linear, arcuate, canaliculate, 20–70 cm long, 3–5 cm broad.

Scape 60–100 cm tall; umbel dense, many-flowered; pedicels 9–12 cm long, spreading. Perianth 4–4.5 cm long, pale to medium blue; tube 1.5–2 cm long; segments spreading, with outer segments 6–8 mm broad, inner segments 9–11 mm broad.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: This plant is widely naturalised in the Katoomba area of the Blue Mountains (Central Tablelands) and on Lord Howe Island. It is also naturalised in Victoria and Western Australia. Native of South Africa.

This plant is establishing from seed and from the disposal of garden waste. On Lord Howe Island it has also escaped from cultivation and is now setting seed.This plant is naturalised along roadsides, other disturbed areas and the exposed cliff sandstone ledges. Growing in sandy loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET