PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema linophylla subsp. orientalis Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema linophylla subsp. orientalis Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Amyema linophyllum subsp. orientale Barlow APNI*

Description: Plant spreading or pendent, white- or rarely pale brown-tomentose or the older stems and leaves glabrous; external runners absent.

Leaves terete, 6–12 cm long, 1.3–2.5 mm diam., apex obtuse.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads, central flower sessile, laterals pedicellate; peduncle, 5–10 mm long, with long white tomentum, rays of umbel usually 3, 2–4 mm long, pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracts 2–3 mm long. Corolla 16–25 mm long, 4- or 5-merous, clavate, white-tomentose.

Fruit globose, c. 6 mm long, opalescent or whitish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs mainly in semi-arid woodland, parasitic on species of Casuarinaceae, especially Casuarina cristata, C. pauper and Allocasuarina luehmannii; chiefly west from Gungal.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET