PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema maidenii subsp. angustifolia Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema maidenii subsp. angustifolia Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Amyema maidenii subsp. angustifolium Barlow APNI*

Description: Plants sparsely tomentose, except adult leaves, bracts and peduncles nearly glabrous. Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, usually 3–6 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, attenuate at base into obscure petiole 1–5 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Most commonly parasitic on Acacia harpophylla and A. cambagei; chiefly north from Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Leaves occasionally longer, e.g. a specimen from N of Pallamallawa has leaves to 8.5 cm long (P.G. Kodela, 2009, pers. comm.).

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET