PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema miraculosa subsp. boormanii (Blakely) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema miraculosa subsp. boormanii (Blakely) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Amyema miraculosum subsp. boormanii orth. var. Barlow APNI*
Loranthus miraculosus var. boormanii Blakely APNI*
Amyema miraculosum var. pubigerus Blakely APNI*
Loranthus miraculosus var. pubiger Blakely APNI*

Description: Plant erect, spreading or pendent, glabrous except rarely the ovary and young shoots with a sparse indumentum; external runners absent.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic or obovate, 3–11 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, base attenuate or contracted; petiole obscure, 2–10 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads, central flower sessile, laterals pedicellate; peduncle 6–30 mm long; rays of umbel 2 or 3, 3–10 mm long; pedicels usually 1.5–7 mm long; bracts 0.7–1.5 mm long. Corolla 8–20 mm long, usually 5-merous, clavate, longitudinally ridged or winged, crimson.

Fruit narrow-ellipsoidal, constricted at apex, c. 8–10 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly January–April

Distribution and occurrence: West from Wellington.

Parasitic on various hosts but commonly on species of Santalum, Acacia, Casuarinaceae, Myoporaceae and other Amyema species.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CWS, NWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by A.L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Volume 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET