PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachychiton populneus subsp. trilobus Guymer
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Kurrajong

Brachychiton populneus subsp. trilobus Guymer APNI*

Description: Leaves deeply 3-lobed; follicles 2–4 cm long on stalks 2–5 cm long and usually with 3–8 seeds.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly on the western plains.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET