PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. pseudovellea H.M.Quirk & T.C.Chambers
Family Pteridaceae
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. pseudovellea H.M.Quirk & T.C.Chambers APNI*

Synonyms: Cheilanthes pseudovellea (H.M.Quirk & T.C.Chambers) D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Rhizome short- to medium-creeping.

Fronds with rachis and rachillas with moderately dense to dense twisted hairs; pinnules with spare to dense twisted hairs on both surfaces, often denser on lower surface.

Spores large, 16 per sporangium.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in North and North Far Western Plains (N.S.W.); Queensland, Northern Territory and South Australia.

Grows in soil-pockets in rocky areas of arid mountain ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown (2004)
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant, Fl. Australia, vol. 48 (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET