PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable from Friday 25th May, 5:00 pm to Monday 28th May, 9:00 am (AEDT), due to a scheduled power outage.

Clematis glycinoides var. submutica Benth.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Headache Vine

Clematis glycinoides var. submutica Benth. APNI*

Description: Woody climber to c. 2.5 m high.

Leaves mostly ternate (or simple on juvenile plants); simple leaves and leaflets ovate to oblong-lanceolate, usually 15–120 mm long, 10–80 mm wide, margins entire or occasionally with a few teeth or ± triangular lobes usually near the base.

Sepals white, sometimes becoming purple. Anthers < 2 mm long; appendage absent or < 1 m long, ± obtuse (if present also detectable on staminodes in female flowers).


Flowering: usually August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a range of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET