PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cucumis myriocarpus subsp. leptodermis (Schweick.) C.Jeffrey & P.Halliday
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Paddy Melon

Cucumis myriocarpus subsp. leptodermis (Schweick.) C.Jeffrey & P.Halliday APNI*

Synonyms: Cucumis myriocarpus subsp. leptodermis (Schweick.) C.Jeffrey & P.Halliday APNI*

Description: Annual with stems to 2 m long.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, 2–7 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, cordate at base, 3–5-lobed, lobes obtuse, toothed to ± lobed, ± glabrous above, bristly below; petiole 1–8 cm long, bristly.

Male flowers in clusters of 2–4, pedicels 2–4 mm long; female flowers 1 or 2, pedicels 3–5 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 15–25 mm diam., with scattered, soft, usually hooked bristles, green with pale longitudinal stripes, ripening yellow.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed in cultivated or disturbed areas, especially along roadsides. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET