PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyanthillium cinereum var. lanatum (J.Kost.) Ghafoor
Family Asteraceae
Cyanthillium cinereum var. lanatum (J.Kost.) Ghafoor APNI*

Synonyms: Vernonia cinerea var. lanata Kosterm. APNI*

Description: Young shoots greyish-villous all over.

Leaves undulate on margins, apically obtuse to rounded, mucronate, densely villous to woolly or felted on lower surface; basal and lower leaves oblong-elliptic, 2–7 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide with veins and veinlets bulging and thick.

Flowerheads on filiform peduncles; involucre 4–5 mm long; bracts somewhat brownish. Florets purplish or buish violet; corolla 4.5–5 mm long.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits April–Sep.

Distribution and occurrence: Distributed in the Mollucas, New Caledonia and Pappua and New Guinea. Naturalised and very common in Qld, N.Terr. and northern WA; infrequent in north east of NSW.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray (Nov 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Vol 37: 1 p184


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET