PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diospyros ellipticifolia var. ebenus (Spreng.) Bakh.
Family Ebenaceae
Common name: ebony

Diospyros ellipticifolia var. ebenus (Spreng.) Bakh. APNI*

Synonyms: Diospyros major var. ebenus (Spreng.) Bakh. APNI*

Description: Small tree with very dark bark and branches often zig-zag. young branchlets and petioles very finely hairy.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, mostly 4–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex acuminate, upper surface moderately shiny with impressed midvein, lower surface very glossy with midvein raised and secondary veins and reticulum slightly raised; leaves drying greenish grey sometimes reddish brown; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers 3-merous. Calyx lobes 3.

Fruit globose, c. 10 mm diam., yellow to brownish, hairy; calyx not enlarged, lobes appressed, pointed, hairy.


Flowering: Fruits summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in lowland subtropical rainforest in the Tweed Valley, very rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden; updated Louisa Murray (2013)
Taxon concept: Harden, G., McDonald B., and Williams J. (2006) Rainforest Trees and Shrubs - A field guide to their identification.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET