PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysoxylum mollissimum subsp. molle (Miq.) Mabb.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Red Bean

Dysoxylum mollissimum subsp. molle (Miq.) Mabb. APNI*

Synonyms: Dysoxylum muelleri Benth. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree with pale flaky bark; new growth rusty-villous.

Leaves usually imparipinnate, 15–45 cm long; leaflets 11–23, oblong-elliptic to oblong-ovate, 3–15 cm long, 20–50 mm wide, apex acuminate, base strongly asymmetric, both surfaces finely pubescent to ± glabrous, domatia as small hair-tufts; petiole 5–12 cm long, lateral petiolules 1–10 mm long.

Panicles 5–35 cm long. Petals 8–10 mm long, whitish, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Anthers 8.

Capsule obovoid to ± globose, 15–20 mm long, yellowish brown, glabrous, warty; aril reddish.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and littoral rainforest north from the Bellinger R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET