PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium billardierianum subsp. cinereum (A.Rich.) P.H.Raven & Engelhorn
Family Onagraceae
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. cinereum (A.Rich.) P.H.Raven & Engelhorn APNI*

Synonyms: Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. cinereum (A.Rich.) P.H.Raven & Engelhorn APNI*

Description: Stems well-branched with glandular or non-glandular hairs in the flowering region.

Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, 1–5 mm wide, often hirsute, coarsely toothed with up to 8 teeth on each side.

Flowers usually purplish pink.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in forest, woodland or grassland, usually in moist places, but not along streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET