PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Epilobium billardierianum subsp. intermedium P.H.Raven & Engelhorn
Family Onagraceae
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. intermedium P.H.Raven & Engelhorn APNI*

Synonyms: Epilobium billardiereanum subsp. intermedium P.H.Raven & Engelhorn APNI*

Description: Stems branched or unbranched, often with erect hairs in the flowering region.

Leaves mostly lanceolate, 4–12 mm wide, with 6–20 small irregular teeth on each side; margins often undulate.

Flowers pale purplish pink or white.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows south from Eden; rare in N.S.W.

Usually in moist places at low altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET