PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus scias subsp. apoda L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Large-fruited Red Mahogany

Eucalyptus scias subsp. apoda L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Calyptra hemispherical. Calyptra oblong, rounded; fruit sessile. Leaves and buds often bluish, especially when dried. Peduncles flattened, 5–7 mm long, to 3 mm wide apically; pedicels angular, 0–2 mm long. Mature buds ovoid, 12–14 mm long, 8–10 mm diam. Fruit obconical, 4- or 5-locular, 10–12 mm long, 10–16 mm diam.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on granite-derived soils in ranges of far north- western North Coast, east of Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3K
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET