PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia inappendiculata var. queenslandica Domin
Family Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia inappendiculata var. queenslandica Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce sp. B sensu James & Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading herb with numerous pale stems to c. 15 cm long, glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, 2–8 mm long, margins recurved when dry, base asymmetric; petiole c. 1 mm long; stipules thread-like, 1–1.5 mm long.

Cyathia shortly pedunculate, crowded in the upper axils; involucre c. 0.5 mm long, glands small, reddish with narrow, white appendages.

Capsule 1.5 mm long; seeds c. 1.2 mm long, faintly wrinkled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in clay soils on the plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

The name Chamaesyce drummondii has sometimes been misapplied to this taxon.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce sp. B, Flora of NSW 1 (1990).
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 503-505; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET