PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Euphorbia papillifolia var. polyandra Halford & W.K.Harris
Family Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia papillifolia var. polyandra Halford & W.K.Harris APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce sp. A sensu James & Harden (1990) APNI*
Euphorbia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with prostrate, ascending to almost erect, often reddish stems mostly to 20 cm long.

Leaves ovate-oblong, mostly 4–10 mm long, glaucous, margins entire to finely toothed, base asymmetric; stipules subulate, often divided.

Cyathia very shortly pedunculate; involucre c. 1.5 mm long; glands transversely narrow-ovate, reddish; appendages c. 1 mm wide, white to pink, margins sinuate-crenate; styles bifid.

Capsule c. 2.4 mm long, 2.8 mm diam., glabrous; seeds c. 1.6 mm long, pale orange, faintly wrinkled.

Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: from Springsure, Queensland, south to the Bathurst district, New South Wales.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce sp. A, Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 540-542; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET