PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia tannensis subsp. eremophila (A.Cunn.) D.C.Hassall
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Desert Spurge

Euphorbia tannensis subsp. eremophila (A.Cunn.) D.C.Hassall APNI*

Synonyms: Euphorbia eremophila A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1 m high, sparsely branched, at length leafless.

Leaves linear to narrow-lanceolate, 15–70 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, length:width ratio 8:1 to 30:1, margins entire to finely toothed; petiole c. 4 mm long.

Cyathia on peduncle to 2 mm long; involucre c. 2 mm long; glands 4, broad-ovate, yellow, margins entire or crenate.

Capsule oblong-ovoid, c. 6 mm long; seeds smooth to undulate or wrinkled; caruncle hat-shaped, yellowish brown.


Illustration
E.A.M.

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: In a variety of habitats, widespread in western regions.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Euphorbia eremophila in Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed March 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET