PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium potentilloides var. abditum Carolin
Family Geraniaceae
Geranium potentilloides var. abditum Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Geranium abditum Carolin, in sched. APNI*

Description: Seeds black with large pits; bracteoles usually towards base of flower stalk. Mostly in woodland or tussock grassland


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly at higher altitudes in the Kosciusko region, south from Barrington Tops district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET