PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium solanderi var. grande Carolin
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Native Geranium

Geranium solanderi var. grande Carolin APNI*

Description: Petals 10–12 mm long; sepals 6–9 mm long; fruit 18–25 mm long; taproot swollen and branched but not turnip-like. All parts larger than the type variety.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: At higher altitudes, from Mt Kaputar N.P. to Glen Innes and Ebor Gorge.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET