PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia bellidifolia subsp. argentea Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia bellidifolia subsp. argentea Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia bellidifolia subsp. a in jacobs & pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Leaves basal, usually obovate, narrowing more abruptly at base than in type subspecies. Corolla usually lemon yellow, with very few short appressed pale yellow hairs (visible with a hand lens and ± obscured by white cottony hairs) outside. Indusium usually oblong, c. 1 mm long, with a double groove and a single usually villous ridge on undersurface; bristles usually <0.2 mm long. Fruit subglobose, c. 2 mm long; seeds very dark brown to black.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers chiefly March–January

Distribution and occurrence: North from Wingham district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET