PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia heterophylla subsp. eglandulosa Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia heterophylla subsp. eglandulosa Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia heterophylla subsp. a in jacobs & pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Ascending to erect herbs, usually hairy but without glandular hairs, sometimes glabrescent. Ascending herbs covered with soft hairs. Leaves ovate, 1–3 cm long, 3–8 mm wide, margins toothed, each tooth mucronate recurved margins, sometimes with 2 basal lobes.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers chiefly August–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland chiefly on sandstone from Jervis Bay to Wauchope area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS, SWS, NFWP
AVH map***

The collection recorded from the Far Western Plains probably has an incorrect provenance.

Text by R. C. Carolin; edited Clare Herscovitch, Jun 2011
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET