PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gossypium sturtianum var. nandewarense (Derera) Fryxell
Family Malvaceae
Gossypium sturtianum var. nandewarense (Derera) Fryxell APNI*

Synonyms: Gossypium nandewarense Derera APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves with lamina ± circular to ovate, to 6 cm long and wide, entire to deeply 3–5-lobed; petiole at least as long as lamina.

Flowers solitary, peduncle 5–20 mm long. Epicalyx segments ovate-cordate to narrow-triangular, 20–30 mm long. Calyx 5-lobed, c. 10 mm long. Petals 5–6 cm long, mauve, deep purple at the base.

Capsule ovoid, 20–25 mm long, 4- or 5-locular; seeds 3–6 mm long, with whitish green to brown hairs.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET