PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea oxyantha subsp. ecarinata Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea oxyantha subsp. ecarinata Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea victoriae race 'b' of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea sp. aff. victoriae 'A' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub to 2 m tall.

Leaves ovate or ovate-elliptic to broadly so, subacute; lower surface densely subsericeous to subtomentose with loosely appressed to ascending hairs.

Floral rachis (12-) 20–45 mm long. Flower colour: perianth scarlet to crimson outside (the indumentum red to brownish), with inner surface (partly displayed) pinkish red with pale hairs; style deep to pale red. Limb-segments of tepals not or scarcely keeled along external midline.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers possibly from August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in N.S.W. from Micalong Ck area near Wee Jasper S to near Tumut and Bago State Forest near Batlow.

Habitat inadequately known, probably similar to subsp. oxyantha.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (Fl. Australia)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET