PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea rhyolitica subsp. semivestita Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea rhyolitica subsp. semivestita Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea sp. aff. victoriae 'B' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*
Grevillea victoriae race 'g' of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m tall. Branchlets loosely subsericeous with appressed short-armed biramous hairs only.

Lower leaf surface often appearing glabrous but with an open inconspicuous indumentum of very short-armed appressed biramous hairs only; hairs mostly ferruginous, some pale.

Peduncle and floral rachis loosely to sparsely pubescent with mainly simple erect hairs and often also a few ascending biramous hairs. Flower colour: perianth and style red. Perianth loosely tomentose outside with brownish ascending biramous hairs mixed with numerous weakly erect simple ?glandular pale hairs, the latter distributed ┬▒evenly from base to limb.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers recorded for October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in N.S.W. in the northern part of the species range, in coastal mountain ranges NW of Moruya, recorded from the NE slopes of Mt Donovan (Oulla Ck catchment) and from Araluen Valley; possibly also Donalds Ck catchment.

Grows in broken escarpment country, in open Eucalyptus sieberi forest.
NSW subdivisions: SC
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (Fl. Australia)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET