PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hakea salicifolia subsp. angustifolia (A.A.Ham.) W.R.Barker
Family Proteaceae
Hakea salicifolia subsp. angustifolia (A.A.Ham.) W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Hakea saligna var. angustifolia A.A.Ham. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small trees, young shoots sparsely silky or glabrous.

Leaves mostly narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 5–11 cm long, mostly 4–7 mm wide, apex acute, glabrous, pale green and sometimes glaucous, lateral veins at acute angles, obscure; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, clusters 4–9-flowered. Perianth 3.5–4.5 mm long, white, glabrous.

Follicle ± globose, 20–23 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, covered with hemispherical blunt-topped warts 1–2.5 mm high; beak slightly upturned.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: This subspecies is confined to riparian zones chiefly between Hornsby and Helensburgh.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET