PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia puberula subsp. glabrescens Toelken
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia puberula subsp. glabrescens Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia sp. Bankstown (R.T. Miller & C.P. Gibson s.n. 18 Oct 2006) APNI*
Hibbertia glabrescens Toelken ms APNI*

Description: Branches thread-like wiry from short stiff-woody stems.

Leaf lamina mainly elliptic-oblong.

Outer calyx lobes linear-lanceolate, 5.3–6.3 mm long, 1.6–2.1 mm wide, not beaked and with scarcely recurved margins and faint central ridge towards the apex, glabresent or sparcely pubescent; inner caylx lobes narrow-oblong-ovate, 4.6–5.6 mm long, 2.1–2.7 mm wide; innermost two abruptly constricted into minute terminal mucro continuous with broad membraneous margins, glabrous or glabresent along the central ridge. Stamens 12–14; anthers 0.9–1.3 mm long.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers October, November and sometimes December.

Distribution and occurrence: Known to occur from one population at Bankstown Airport in Sydney's southern suburbs. The population comprises fewer than 100 individuals.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Critically endangered
AVH map***

The plants at Bankstown Airport are comparatively uniform, as one would expect for such a small and extremely localized population. However, the plants and especially also the calyx lobes are rarely entirely glabrous.

Text by Louisa Murray (2013)
Taxon concept: Toelken, H.R. & Miller R.T. (2012)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET