PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hibbertia stricta subsp. furcatula Toelken
Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia stricta subsp. furcatula Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Hibbertia sp. Menai (A.T. Fairley 15 Dec 2004) APNI*

Description: Small shrub 0.8 - 1.3 m high, up to 70 cm wide, usually upright; branchlets, sepals and carpels densely hairy, leaves less densely hairy, hairs lacking a basal tubercle, reduced-stellate, with two or three stiff strongly ascending to erect arms (or hairs rarely simple), hairs and arms sometimes directed antrorsely. Branchlets pale orange-brown, angular distally, with ridges produced downwards from base of each leaf.

Leaves alternate, unevenly spaced, often appearing almost whorled; each leaf sits on a cupped protuberance from branchlet, linear, 7 - 15 mm long, 0.5 - 0.8 mm wide; margin entire and recurved; adaxial (upper) surface slightly sunken along midrib, venation indistinct or not visible; abaxial (lower) surface with midvein up to 1.5 times as broad as 'rolled' margin, somewhat sunken, with a deep distinct groove along either side.

Flowers solitary, mostly on short lateral branchlets and terminal (but sometimes appearing axillary), sessile or very shortly pedicellate (pedicel up to 0.5 mm long). Sepals narrowly ovate, 4.5 - 7 mm long, 1.5 - 2.5 mm wide, the two 'outer' sepals slightly narrower than other three; margin entire; apex with a short to long point; outer surface outer surface hairy, except near margin, sometimes slightly ridged along midline, papery, green to margin on two 'outer' sepals, or with a distinct pale margin 0.5 mm wide on other three sepals; inner surface glabrous. Petals obovate, 4 - 6.5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, yellow; midvein pale orange-coloured. Stamens 6 - 8, inserted to one side of carpels; filaments 0.5 - 0.7 mm long; anthers 2 - 3 mm long. Carpels 2, 0.8 - 1 mm long, densely hairy; styles laterally inserted, c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers September to January (February).

Distribution and occurrence: Occur in two metapopulations, one in the southern outskirts of Sydney (Woronora River gorge area), and one near Nowra on the mid-South Coast of NSW. The Southern Sydney metapopulation occurs on both sides of the Woronora River gorge.

Grows in gravelly loam or clay soil in heath under open woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

One population conserved in Royal National Park.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: H.R. Toelken & R.T. Miller (2011) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 25


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET