PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea juniperoides subsp. pernervosa Toelken
Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea juniperoides subsp. pernervosa Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Kunzea sp. Braidwood (Powell 371) APNI*
Kunzea sp. B sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*
Agonis ericoides F.M.Bailey APNI*
Kunzea sp. B APNI*

Description: Densely branched shrub 0.2–0.4 m high; young stems silky.

Leaves crowded, linear, 3.5–8 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, flat to concave above, apex acute, at first finely hairy, glabrescent with age; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers sessile, in head-like clusters at end of branches. Hypanthium silky, free part extending 2–2.5 mm above the ovary. Sepals ovate, c. 1 mm long. Petals 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 2–4 mm long. Ovary 2- or 3-locular; style 6–7 mm long.

Fruit 6.5 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam., dehiscent.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on swampy ground or in eucalypt woodland, on the escarpment ranges from the northern Budawang Ra. to Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Toelken (2016)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET