PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. cismontanum Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tantoon

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. cismontanum Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree 1–4 m high.

Leaves with margins tending to recurve, not or rarely stiff in texture, lower surface usually paler, apex acute or obtuse. Leaves usually obtuse and c. 8–10 mm long (longer in a riparian form) and 2 mm wide, usually a characteristic dull grey-green colour, elliptic to obovate, apex rounded with an umbo, recurved, glabrous, dull grey-green, lower paler.

Flowers c. 10 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 2.5–3 mm long sepals 1.5–2 mm long.

Fruit 5–7 mm diam.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest, especially on sandstone; north from Gosford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET