PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. howense Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tantoon

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. howense Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub or small spreading tree to 5 (-10) m high.

Leaves narrowly obovate to elliptical, usually 5–8 (-10) mm long, (1.5-) 2–2.5 (-3) mm wide, flat and coriaceous, glabrous, with conspicuous brown glandular dots; apex acute often with slightly recurved blunt point; petiole short.

Flowers solitary, white, c. 15 mm diam. Hypanthium c. 4 mm deep, conspicuously glandular. Sepals 2–2.5 mm long. Petals broadly obovate, c. 5 mm long. Stamens c. 2.5–4 mm long. Ovary usually 5–6-locular.

Fruit 5–8 mm diam., valves 5, exserted when open.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Mid November to January.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Closed forest or scrub; mountain tops but occasionally found at lower altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: J. Thompson, Telopea 3 (3). 1989.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET