PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H.Raven
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Water Primrose

Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H.Raven APNI*

Description: Prostrate often villous herb, rooting at the nodes or floating, with pneumatophores restricted to submerged parts; flowering stems ascending.

Leaves alternate, usually oblanceolate to obovate, usually 1–10 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, base tapering; petiole 2–30 mm long.

Flowers solitary in upper leaf axils; bracteoles triangular, near middle of ovary. Sepals 5, triangular. Petals 10–20 mm long, yellow, darker at base. Stamens 10.

Fruit terete, 10–30 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., 10-ribbed, thick-walled and tardily dehiscent; seeds in each loculus in 1 row, embedded in endocarp.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Subspecies is widespread in NSW: NC, CC, SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP. It occurs in eastern Australia, New Zealand, South America and North America (where it is regarded as introduced).

Grows on margins of lakes and along streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
*
AVH map***

First collected in New South Wales by George Caley in 1803, so is unlikely to be introduced. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

Text by J. Dalby (2002); Peter Wilson (July 2006)
Taxon concept: Raven, Reinwardtia 6 (1963).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET