PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Luzula australasica subsp. dura (Edgar) M.E.Jansen
Family Juncaceae
Luzula australasica subsp. dura (Edgar) M.E.Jansen APNI*

Synonyms: Luzula oldfieldii subsp. dura Edgar APNI*

Description: Small perennial with coarse tufts, usually with persistent leaf remains at base.

Leaves 3.0–7.5 mm wide, stiff, channelled; margins thickened, sparsely hairy, not papillose; apex obtuse.

Culms 10–35 cm long, 0.9–1.8 mm diam., elongating in fruit to twice the leaf-length. Inflorescence a single round or ovate head of numerous sessile clusters 1–2 cm diam. Leafy bracts 2 or 3; apex obtuse. Flowers 2.4–3.5 mm long. Tepals acute, red-brown to dark brown with broad white hyaline margins and often with hyaline apex. Anthers 1.1–1.5 mm long.

Capsule obviously shorter than tepals, yellow-brown to red-brown or occasionally very dark brown, smooth; seeds 1.1–1.5 mm long; caruncle a tenth to an eighth the length of seed.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Kosciusko area - may be endemic, or may also occur in Victoria.

Grows on exposed rocky alpine sites.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E Edgar & KL Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (March 2007)
Taxon concept:

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET