PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Wed 1st and Mon 6th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Lysiana exocarpi subsp. tenuis (Blakely) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Lysiana exocarpi subsp. tenuis (Blakely) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus exocarpi var. tenuis Blakely APNI*

Description: Leaves linear, 1–3 mm wide, sometimes compressed but not terete. Plant pendent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In open woodland and forest, usually on species of Casuarinaceae, north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET