PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mentha x piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Peppermint

Mentha x piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 90 cm high. Plant mostly hairless and often suffused with reddish-purple.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, dark green above, plaer belwow to 2–9 cm long, 4 cm wide, hairless or with a few hairs, margins toothed, young leaves with a red margin. Odour reminisent of 'Eau de Cologne'.

Inflorescence 1 or more distinct dense globular heads that are terminal on branches and in upper leaf axils; calyx purplish with 5 lobes and 10 veins; corolla pale mauve, with 4 spreading lobes; stamens 4, pale mauve, anthers white exserted; style pale mauve.


Flowering: Flowers summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NT
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET