PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mentha x piperita var. piperita L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Peppermint

Mentha x piperita var. piperita L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 80 cm high, glabrous or with a few scattered hairs.

Leaves narrow-ovate to elliptic, to 7 cm long; odour pungent, peppermint.

Inflorescence spike-like, cylindrical, to 6 cm long, with flower clusters becoming separated. Anthers included inside the flowers.


Flowering: Flowers December to May.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST
AVH map***

Text by Barry Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW. Vol 3 p 633.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET