PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum boninense subsp. australe Chinnock
Family Scrophulariaceae
Myoporum boninense subsp. australe Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Myoporum ellipticum APNI*

Description: Glabrous prostrate to erect shrub to 2 m high, branches non-tuberculate or rarely obscurely tuberculate.

Leaves with a distinct petiole-like base, lamina elliptic, ovate to obovate or oblanceolate, rarely ± circular, 1.2–7 cm long, 5.5–36 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins entire, surfaces concolorous, shiny, glabrous.

Flowers 1–8 in axils; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Sepals valvate or slightly imbricate, ovate to triangular, 1.5–2.5 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide. Corolla 6–8 mm diam., white, unspotted; lobes obtuse.

Fruit ovoid to globose, 5–10 mm long, 5–8 mm diam., smooth, light purple.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath, often on coastal cliffs and on sand dunes or in Casuarina woodland near estuarine inlets; north from Eden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET