PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Najas marina subsp. latior (K.Schum.) Triest
Family Najadaceae
Common name: Prickly Waternymph, Prickly Naiad

Najas marina subsp. latior (K.Schum.) Triest APNI*

Description: Submerged aquatic dioecious annual to 3 m high.

Leaves to 5 cm long and 5 mm wide with numerous large spine-tipped teeth along the margins; surfaces (especially the midrib) and/or internodes may have similar teeth; sheathing base without auricles.

Flowers unisexual, axillary, solitary. Male flowers spatheate, 3–4 mm long, with the single stamen 1–3 mm long and 4-sporangiate. Female flowers without a spathe, 3–4 mm long, mostly with 3 stigmas.

Seed mostly 3–6 mm long, covered with irregularly arranged pits.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: during warmer months, the whole plant becoming detached when mature and drifting around dropping seeds.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lakes with fresh or brackish water, coastal sites and inland near Griffith.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SWP
Other Australian states: W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET