PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens (Hutch.) Messina
Family Asteraceae
Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens (Hutch.) Messina APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia phlogopappa var. flavescens (Hutch.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect multi-stemmed shrub up to 1.4 m high.

Leaves thick textured, narrow elliptic to obovate, margins entire or shallowly lobed; upper surface green or dull green, usually retaining stellate hairs, sessile glands sometimes present.


Flowering: December – February

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in mainland Australian Alps and Subalps, in NSW and Victoria.

Commonly in rocky areas, in heathland and Eucalytpus pauciflora woodlands.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Messina et al. (2014) A revision of Olearia sect. Asterotriche (Asteraceae: Asterae) Australian Systematic Botany 27, 199–240.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET