PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Papaver somniferum subsp. setigerum (DC.) Thell.
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Poppy

Papaver somniferum subsp. setigerum (DC.) Thell. APNI*

Synonyms: Papaver somniferum var. setigerum (DC.) Elkan APNI*
Papaver setigerum DC. APNI*

Description: Capsule dehiscing by pores, cylindrical to subglobose, usually <2 cm diam.; plant glaucous with scattered hairs. Common weed. Native of Eur.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *N.T. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET