PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca buxifolia subsp. obovata (G.Don) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca buxifolia subsp. obovata (G.Don) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon buxifolius subsp. obovatus (G.Don) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Small shrub to 0.3 m high; stems terete, ribbed, finely bristly.

Leaves obovate, 6–18 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, mostly glabrous, apex rounded and apiculate, base cuneate, margins strongly glandular-crenate, upper surface ± flat to concave and smooth, lower surface keeled and glandular; sessile.

Flowers axillary, solitary, not exceeding the leaf; peduncle 0–2 mm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long, sparsely and finely bristly, with 4 small bracteoles at base. Petals broad-elliptic, 8–15 mm long, white (to pink outside in bud), glabrous, sparsely glandular on thickened keel.

Cocci erect or slightly divaricate, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in the Mangrove Creek-Gosford to Sydney district and near Ulladulla.

Grows in heath on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET