PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea ligustrina subsp. hypericina (A.Cunn.) Threlfall
Family Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea ligustrina subsp. hypericina (A.Cunn.) Threlfall APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea ligustrina var. hypericina (A.Cunn.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, mostly 30–60 mm long.

Peduncles with short fine hairs immediately below the involucre; bracts mostly silky-hoary on both surfaces. Flowers 36 to >150 per head; pedicels often with golden hairs, receptacle usually elongating in fruit.

Bracts usually reflexed in fruit.


Distribution and occurrence: On margins of wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest, chiefly on the ranges from Gibraltar Ra. to the Cambewarra Mtn.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET