PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. Bipinnate leaves (J.H.Ross 3967) Vic. Herbarium
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Ferny Panax

Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. Bipinnate leaves (J.H.Ross 3967) Vic. Herbarium APNI*

Synonyms: Polyscias sambucifolia (Sieber ex DC.) Harms subsp. C APNI*
Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. decomposita ms. APNI*
Tieghemopanax multifidus N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Leaves 2-pinnate or rarely 3-pinnate. Diffusely branched shrub to 2 m high. Leaves 10–30 cm long; secondary rachises up to 20 cm long, primary and secondary rachises sometimes ± winged for all or part of their length; leaflets linear or elliptic or occasionally falcate, 15–30 (rarely to 70) mm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins entire to deeply pinnatifid. Inflorescence branched up to the third order (never a primary axis only).


Flowering: Flowers November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in margins of temperate or subtropical rainforests or wet or dry sclerophyll communities, below 1300 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET