PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris andromedifolia subsp. confusa N.G.Walsh & Coates
Family Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris andromedifolia subsp. confusa N.G.Walsh & Coates APNI*

Synonyms: Pomaderris sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, young stems rusty-tomentose, hairs simple.

Leaves 1.5–4 cm long, 10–15 mm wide; margins sometimes recurved; upper surface glabrous; lower surface whitish to rusty with veins and surface between veins with spreading, curved to flexuose simple hairs above a whitish tomentum; secondary veins 7–12 pairs, distinct, often rusty.

Flowers cream to yellow in terminal panicles 1–4 cm diam. Bracts of inflorescence persisting until flowering. Sepals not persistent in fruit. Petals spathulate.

Capsule, hypanthium and sepals with long whitish hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:

Especially in open forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET