PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera cryptandroides subsp. euphrasioides (Benth.) B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera cryptandroides subsp. euphrasioides (Benth.) B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera euphrasioides Benth. APNI*
Prostanthera odoratissima Benth. APNI*

Description: Low divaricate shrub, 0.5–2 m high, strongly aromatic, viscid; branches distinctly hairy.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate, 6–9 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; apex obtuse; base cuneate to obtuse; margins with 3 or 4 obtuse lobes on either side; surfaces light green, glabrous or with sparse gland-tipped hairs, viscid; petiole to 1 mm long.

Flowers axillary. Calyx appearing distinctly hairy (with 10X hand lens), with inner and outer surfaces sparsely to densely glandular with 25–80 podiate glands/mm2; podiate glands (0.1-)0.2–0.6 mm long; abaxial calyx lobe with apex rounded; adaxial lobe with apex rounded to slightly emarginate (then sinus c. 0.2 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide).


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sep.–April

Distribution and occurrence: This subspecies extends from the Leichhardt region of Queensland (with one collection from North Kennedy) to northern New South Wales (North Western Slopes and North Western Plains).
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET