PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera lasianthos var. subcoriacea F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Victorian Christmas Bush

Prostanthera lasianthos var. subcoriacea F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera lasianthos Labill. variant 'subcoriacea' APNI*

Description: Medium-sized compact shrub, often wind-pruned.

Leaves short with petiole usually 3–6 mm long; lamina narrowly ovate to ovate, 30–46 mm long, 12–20 mm wide (length to width ratio 2.3–2.7); margin distinctly toothed.

Inflorescence variable, usually much branched.


Flowering: Flowering November – March

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in ST and NWS; Victoria.

Grows in exposed rocky areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET