PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera lasianthos "Girraween/Polblue variant" Labill.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Victorian Christmas Bush

Prostanthera lasianthos "Girraween/Polblue variant" Labill. APNI*

Description: petiole 5–10 mm long and lamina 29–46 mm long and 8–12 mm wide with length to breadth ratio 3.6–4.4. An erect open shrub 2–3 m high


Distribution and occurrence: appears to be intermediate between the typical and the 'var. subcoriacea' variants. The leaves are similar to those of the typical variant, except that they are shorter (similar to the 'var. subcoriacea' variant) and narrower (similar to plants from the Nandewar Ra. populations). Grows along the margin of Nothofagus rainforest and in riverine communities at Barrington Tops. Populations at the near-coastal locality of Green Cape (SC) appear to be morphologically similar to this variant.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET